Date & Time: Oct 16, 1999 at 1146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
9G-REM
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ostend - Tunis - Kinshasa
MSN:
45910
YOM:
1967
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an ILS approach to runway 24 at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. While in a circuit in the vicinity of the airport, the pilot informed ATC he would complete the second approach visually and made a short pattern because of low fuel reserve. On approach with a 6 knots tailwind, the aircraft was unstable and not properly aligned when it landed hard on the left of the centerline. Out of control, it veered off runway to the left, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few hundred metres further, bursting into flames. All eight occupants were rescued, among them one was slightly injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.