Date & Time: Jan 28, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
Z-WSB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Harare
MSN:
45805
YOM:
1965
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Johannesburg, the crew started the approach to Harare Airport in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. After landing on runway 05, the aircraft encountered difficulties and was unable to stop within the remaining distance (runway 05 is 4,750 metres long). It overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- Poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls,
- Limited visibility,
- The runway 05 was wet and the braking action was reduced,
- The aircraft suffered aquaplaning,
- The reverse thrust systems were unserviceable on engine n°2 and 4,
- The crew completed the landing without the spoilers being armed,
- The aircraft was not airworthy,
- The crew failed to follow the approach checklist.