Date & Time: Mar 31, 1988 at 0407 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
5N-ARH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Billund – Cairo – Sharjah
MSN:
45859
YOM:
1966
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Billund to Sharjah with an intermediate stop in Cairo, carrying a crew of four and a load of about 100 Danish cows. Just after a night takeoff from runway 27R, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed 700 meters past the runway end, bursting into flames. All four occupants and all animals were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that one of the engine failed and caught fire shortly after rotation for unknown reasons. The crew already abandoned a first attempt to takeoff few minutes earlier for similar reasons.