Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
9G-MKB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ostende - Kano
MSN:
45860
YOM:
1966
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Kano Airport, while in a flat attitude about 8 km from the runway threshold, the crew lowered the flaps when the aircraft lost height and struck trees. It descended into the ground, lost its undercarriage and slid for 150 metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames against trees. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.