Date & Time: Apr 28, 1995 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
N43UA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Guatemala City – Lima
MSN:
45677
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
OX705
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Miami-Intl Airport on a cargo flight to Lima with an intermediate stop in Guatemala City, carrying three crew members and various goods on behalf of Lineas Aéreas Mayas. After touchdown on runway 19 at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport, spoilers were deployed as well as reverse thrust on engine n°2 and 3. On a wet runway surface, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, went through a fence and down an embankment before crashing onto several houses. All three crew members were injured as well as seven people on the ground. Six other people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed at an excessive speed of 135 knots in marginal weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The runway surface was wet,
- The braking action was poor,
- The crew failed to take corrective actions in time,
- Possible aquaplaning,
- The crew failed to use all available brake systems.