Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1977 at 1522 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
RP-C803
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tokyo - Manila
MSN:
45937
YOM:
1967
Flight number:
PR421
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
127
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
601
Copilot / Total hours on type:
194
Aircraft flight hours:
35862
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared to takeoff from runway 15L and started the takeoff procedure. After a course of about 1,000 meters, the airplane lifted off prematurely. It banked left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane landed back onto the runway then went out of control. It veered off runway to the left and while contacting soft ground, all landing gear were torn off as well as all four engines. The airplane slid for about 800 meters before coming to rest. All 140 occupants were evacuated, three of them were injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The left elevator geared tab drive arm assemblies and the elevator gust lock crank assembly failed during the takeoff roll, causing the aircraft to liftoff prematurely and to be uncontrollable.
Final Report:
RP-C803.pdf2.16 MB