Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1972 at 0646 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
JA8013
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Rome – Beirut – Tehran – Bombay – Bangkok – Tokyo
MSN:
45681/214
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
JL472
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
108
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bombay by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls and limited visibility to 1,500 meters. Following a succession of errors, the crew completed the approach to Bombay-Juhu Airport runway 08 (1,143 meters long) instead of Bombay-Santa Cruz International Airport runway 09. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in flames into a ravine. All 122 occupants were evacuated, 9 of them were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.