Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1966 at 1559 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
ZK-NZB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Auckland - Auckland
MSN:
45751
YOM:
1965
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
497
Copilot / Total hours on type:
21
Aircraft flight hours:
2275
Circumstances:
The aircraft was making the first take-off of a routine crew training flight at Auckland International Airport, New Zealand. Time of departure was 1559 hours New Zealand Standard Time. All five occupants were seated on the flight deck. Shortly after rotation, the starboard wing dropped, the aircraft failed to accelerate and gain height normally and side-slipped inward until the wing tip struck the ground. The aircraft then cartwheeled clockwise about the nose radome and progressively disintegrated. Initial impact took place 3,865 feet beyond the threshold and 97.5 ft to starboard of runway 23, the active runway. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
The primary cause of this accident was,the incurrence of reverse thrust during simulated failure of No. 4 engine on take-off. That condition arose when very rapid rearward movement of the power lever (customary only on crew training flights involving simulated engine failure) generated an inertia force which caused the associated thrust brake lever to rise and enter the reverse idle detent. After lift-off, the minimum control speed essentially required to overcome the prevailing state of thrust imbalance was never attained and an uncontrollable roll, accompanied by some degree of yaw and side-slip in the same direction, ensued. When the condition of reverse thrust was recognized and eliminated,insufficient time and height were available to allow the aircraft to recover from its precarious attitude before it struck the ground.
Final Report:
ZK-NZB.pdf2.54 MB