Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1966 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
XA-NUS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York - Mexico City
MSN:
45633
YOM:
1962
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
101
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Mexico City-Benito Juárez Airport was completed by night. In poor visibility, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low and led the aircraft pass below the glide until it struck the ground. At impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the airplane broke in two before coming to rest in the Texcoco dry lake. All 109 occupants were rescued, 28 of them were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.