Date & Time: Aug 1, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
OB-R-1143
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima - Mexico City
MSN:
45598
YOM:
1960
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On approach to Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, the crew was cleared to descend from 11,000 to 9,000 feet when the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed on the slope of Mt Lilio located about 24 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded by clouds. For unknown reasons, the crew was approaching the airport at a too low altitude.