Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Registration:
CU-T1200
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal - Havana
MSN:
45638/156
YOM:
1961
Flight number:
CU455
Country:
Cuba
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Havana-José Martí-Rancho Boyeros Airport following an uneventful flight from Montreal, the four engine airplane collided with a Cubana Antonov AN-24B that was completing a local training flight with a crew of five on board. While the DC-8 was able to continue the approach and to land without further problems, the Antonov crashed, killing its entire crew.