Date & Time: Oct 6, 1976 at 1724 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T1201
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bridgetown - Kingston - Havana
MSN:
45611/127
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
CU455
Country:
Barbados
Crew on board:
25
Crew fatalities:
25
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
48
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
73
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Bridgetown-Grantley Adams Airport at 1715LT on a schedule flight to Havana via Kingston, Jamaica. Nine minutes later, the captain declared an emergency and informed ATC about an explosion on board. He was cleared to return for an emergency landing when shortly later, the airplane entered a right turn, lost height and plunged into the sea about 8 km offshore. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 73 occupants were killed, among them 24 members of the Cuban National Fencing Team.
Probable cause:
It was determined that an explosive device has been placed on board the aircraft, at the rear part of the cabin, and that exploded during initial climb, causing severe damages to control systems. The terrorist act was claimed by the Coordination of United Revolutionary Organizations, an anti-Castro organization, with Luis Posada Carriles at his head.