Date & Time: May 10, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
HS-TGU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bangkok - Kathmandu
MSN:
45526/89
YOM:
1960
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
100
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, the four engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and one engine before coming to rest in a dump. Onee people on the ground was killed and four passengers were injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command who landed too far down the runway, causing the braking distance to be insufficient.