Date & Time: Aug 10, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-8
Operator:
Registration:
OB-T-1316
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima - Iquitos
MSN:
45384
YOM:
1960
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft landed too far down a wet runway at Iquitos-Coronel Francisco Secada Vignetta Airport. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen meters further. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed the aircraft too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. At the time of the accident, the runway was wet, which was considered as a contributing factor.