Date & Time: Feb 18, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
HI-599CT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45208
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Santo Domingo-Las Américas Airport, the copilot started the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond. The captain took over controls when the aircraft started to veer to the left and skidded. The crew aborted the takeoff procedure when the aircraft rolled left and right, causing the right wing to struck the ground. On impact, both right engines n°3 and 4 were torn off. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway to the right, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.