Date & Time: Dec 30, 1966 at 1719 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N4059K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saigon – Manila
MSN:
44926/695
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, the right main gear and the nose gear collapsed for unknown reason. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While all four crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed or 'retraction' during takeoff for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N4059K.pdf63.1 KB