Date & Time: Sep 6, 1978 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
N244B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Willemstad - Almyra
MSN:
44876/673
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying at low altitude in a limited visibility due to the night, the four engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located 3 miles south of Farmerville, LA. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. Five occupants were injured while a passenger was killed. A load of about 10 tons of marijuana was found in the wreckage.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground after the pilot misjudged altitude and clearance. An inadequate preflight preparation was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N244B.pdf73.33 KB