Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Aero Services - USA
Registration:
N8219H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
45214/897
YOM:
1957
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed somewhere in Colombia while on a drug smuggling flight after being shot down by the Colombian Army. The exact date remains unknown (somewhere in 1980) as well as the crew's fate.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the Colombian Army.