Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1979 at 2012 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Go Transportation
Registration:
N357AL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45229/904
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Barstow-Daggett Airport, both engines n°3 and 4 lost power. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane lost height and crashed in flames in an open field. A pilot was killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. Illegal smuggling flight.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper fuel grade,
- Improperly loaded aircraft, CofG,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Partial loss of power on two engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- 2,981 lbs over maximum gross weight,
- N°3 & 4 engines showed severe detonation damages,
- Fueled with 100 octane,
- Smuggling flight.
- Improper fuel grade,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Fueled with 100 octane,
- Smuggling flight.
Final Report:
N357AL.pdf105.72 KB