Date & Time: Jul 26, 1970 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
VR-BCT
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Abidjan – Dakar – Agadir – Basel – Liverpool
MSN:
44875/668
YOM:
1956
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Kinshasa to Liverpool with several intermediate stops in Abidjan, Dakar, Agadir and Basel. The purpose of the flight was for maintenance as the n°4 engine was inoperative. En route, while cruising on the three remaining engines, the crew informed ATC that the engine n°3 caught fire. While descending to an altitude of 6,000 feet, the engine n°3 exploded and detached. The crew continued the approach but was unable to lower the undercarriage. A belly landing was completed at Abidjan Airport and the airplane slid on several dozen meters before coming to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fire and explosion on engine n°3 which detached in flight.