Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
SE-CCC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tenerife – Stockholm
MSN:
45325/826
YOM:
1957
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
84
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Tenerife-Norte-Los Rodeos Airport, the crew inadvertently raised the landing gear while the aircraft did not liftoff already. Subsequently, the airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. While all 91 occupants were evacuated (six of them were injured), the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Poor crew coordination during takeoff roll. The crew failed to follow the check-list and the undercarriage were raised prior to takeoff, causing the aircraft to crash.