Date & Time: Feb 26, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
I-DUVO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Shannon – Gander – New York
MSN:
45231
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
AZ618
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 05, while climbing to a height of 165 feet, the pilote started a turn to the left according to departure procedures. While turning, the airplane lost height, causing the left wing tip to struck a stone wall located near the Clonloghan church. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in flames in an open field and was completely destroyed upon impact. Eleven of the 12 crew members were killed as well as 23 passengers. Eighteen people were seriously wounded.
Probable cause:
No definite evidence leading to a particular reason for this accident was revealed by the investigation. It can only be concluded that the airplane lost height in a turn shortly after takeoff and struck the ground.