Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
PP-PDM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
45124
YOM:
1957
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. During the takeoff roll, just after V1 speed, the nose gear retracted. The aircraft sank on its belly, lost its both engines number two and three and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All seven crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation of lack of crew coordination led the crew to retract the undercarriage prematurely while the aircraft had not yet taken off.