Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Jim McGeorge
Registration:
N356AL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45228
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a landing accident at Miami-Intl Airport. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.