Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1959 at 2324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
F-BIAP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Bordeaux – Bamako – Abidjan
MSN:
45366
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
TAI307
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
56
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
54
Captain / Total hours on type:
479
Copilot / Total hours on type:
312
Aircraft flight hours:
5844
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from runway 23 at Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, the aircraft followed a straight-in path but failed to gain sufficient height. After a short course, while at an altitude of about 100 feet, the four engine aircraft struck pine trees, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 1,050 meters past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 9 crew members and 45 passengers were killed. Eleven passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The Board considered that the accident was probably caused by the most unfavorable combination of several of the following factors:
- Failure of one or more engine,
- Wrong maneuver of the undercarriage or flaps,
- Malfunction of the control systems,
- Incident in the cockpit,
- False indication on one or more instruments,
- Wrong indication of the artificial horizon,
- Failure of the anemometer,
- Incorrect altimeter setting,
- Error in the variometer.
The reconstructed flight showed that during the first segment of climbout and during a very short critical phase, a slight increase in speed will produce a considerable decrease in rate of climb or even a slight loss of altitude. In view of the rapid sequence of cockpit operations during this phase, together with the rapid variation in flight parameters, and the lack of precision - even inaccuracy - of readings of certain instruments, and lacking time reference and external visual references, a pilot may follow a line of flight that will bring the aircraft back near the ground if, during this period, optimum climbing speed is not maintained and the altimeter is not carefully watched.
- Incident in the cockpit,
- Failure of the anemometer,
- Error in the variometer.
Final Report:
F-BIAP.pdf6.52 MB