Date & Time: Dec 13, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
CP-1048
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45453/958
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a normal landing at Trinidad-Jorge Heinrich Arauz Airport, the crew completed a 180 turn followed by a backtrack procedure to join the apron. Doing so, the visibility was reduced by dust which had been raised during the engine reverse operation. The crew failed to realize the aircraft departed the runway to the right when the right wing struck two parked tractors. Fuel tanks were punctured and a fire broke out. The crew immediately stopped the airplane and all 33 occupants evacuated the cabin. There were no injuries but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.