Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1980 at 2135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Central Air Service
Registration:
N816D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
45085/714
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Pecos Municipal Airport, during initial climb, the crew initiated a left turn when the airplane banked left, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete engine failure,
- N°2 propeller found feathered.
- Complete engine failure,
Final Report:
N816D.pdf93.75 KB