Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1962 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
N815D
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlotte – New York
MSN:
45084
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
EA512
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Captain / Total hours on type:
2700
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1610
Aircraft flight hours:
18411
Circumstances:
Eastern Air Lines Flight 512, a Douglas DD-7B, N815D, crashed during an attempted go-around following an instrument approach to runway 4R at New York International Airport, at 2145 e.s.t., on November 30, 1962 Of the 51 persons aboard, 21 passengers, 3 crew members and an additional crew member occupying the jump seat did not survive. Flight 512, regularly scheduled from Charlotte, North Carolina, non-stop to New York International Airport, entered a fog condition near the threshold of runway 4R. A go-around was initiated; however, the aircraft struck the ground in a slightly nose-high attitude and was virtually destroyed by impact and subsequent fire.
Probable cause:
The Board determines the probable cause of this accident was the technique employed by the crew during abandonment of the approach under fog conditions not adequately reported.
Final Report:
N815D.pdf1.38 MB