Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
SE-ERC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ankara - Munich
MSN:
45088/723
YOM:
1956
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Munich-Riem Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. None of the 36 occupants was injured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nose gear collapsed on landing.