Date & Time: Oct 29, 1962 at 1508 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N51702
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paz – Miami
MSN:
44702
YOM:
1955
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft suffered an accident while taking off from La Paz-El Alto Airport, en route to Miami-Intl. The aircraft was written off while all 42 occupants were evacuated safely.