Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1964 at 1858 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
N831D
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New York – Charlotte
MSN:
45340
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
EA702
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
4241
Aircraft flight hours:
19134
Circumstances:
The DC-7 touched down on runway 05 following an ILS approach. Reverser were applied, but the no. 1 engine reverser didn't respond. The pilot moved the no. 4 throttle to idle. The plane had then reached a rough part of the runway (a 1000 feet area, beginning 2750 feet down the runway). The DC-7 was turning slightly right, but this was corrected with left brake and rudder and left nose wheel steering. Severe vibration then caused the plane to veer sharply right off the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse. It appeared that the nose wheel strut collar had failed from both the left and right sides.
Probable cause:
Improper reversing technique resulting in the use of excessive directional corrective forces during which the aircraft struck an unsuitable runway condition. Unsuitable runway condition, resulting from inadequate runway maintenance. Inadequate supervision by the captain.
Final Report:
N831D.pdf131.77 KB