Date & Time: Feb 18, 1961 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N745PA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Stuttgart
MSN:
44887
YOM:
1956
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Frankfurt to Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport. On final, weather conditions were marginal with low clouds down to 200 meters and a visibility limited to a half mile. As the copilot was unable to locate the runway, he decided to make a go around when the right main gear and the engine number three struck an earth mound located 20 meters short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the engine number three and the right main gear were sheared off. The captain regained control, continued the climb and informed ground he was diverting to Nuremberg Airport for a safe landing. Authorities were informed of the situation and the runway was recovered with foam. After a belly landing, the airplane slid for several yards and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the copilot-in-command continued the approach below the glide and executed an improper approach according to procedures, causing the aircraft to be too low on final. A lack of supervision on part of the captain was considered as a contributing factor.