Date & Time: May 18, 1966 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Operator:
Registration:
N6339C
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Denver
MSN:
45153/822
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5002
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Denver-Stapleton Airport. On touchdown, one of the nose wheel tire burst. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid on its nose for several yards before coming to rest. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft christened 'Mainliner Capt Ralph Jonston was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The nose wheel tire recap separated on touchdown, struck and disconnected the nose gear torque link pins, causing the leg to collapse.
Final Report:
N6339C.pdf89.33 KB