Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-7
Registration:
N68N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Site:
Desert
MSN:
44275/496
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was voluntarily crashed by FAA for experimental purposes. The 'accident' occurred on takeoff from Deer Valley, at a speed of 140 knots, when the aircraft hit a hill and disintegrated. There were no occupants on board.
Thanks to Chris Baird - www.arizonawrecks.com