Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
SE-BDP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norköpping - Norköpping
MSN:
43747
YOM:
1953
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Norrköping-Kungsängen Airport. In flight, the captain informed ATC that an engine caught fire and obtained the permission for an emergency landing. Following technical issues, the crew was unable to lower the undercarriage and a belly landing was carried out. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.