Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Aerosol - Aerovias Sol de Colombia
Registration:
HK-3874X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43842
YOM:
1952
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport following technical problems. There were no casualties. The accident occurred somewhere in February 1994, exact date unknown.