Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
YS-05C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Salvador - Miami
MSN:
45537
YOM:
1958
Country:
Salvador
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff from San Salvador-Comalapa Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were injured.