Date & Time:
May 2, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
YS-35C
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45323/954
YOM:
1958
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Rubelsanto Airport, the four engine airplane was too low and struck the ground short of runway. The undercarriage were torn off on impact and the airplane crash landed on its belly. All three crew members escaped uninjured.