Date & Time:
May 8, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
CP-1650
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45505
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at La Paz-El Alto Airport, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest upside down, broken in three and bursting into flames. All three crew members were injured.