Date & Time: May 5, 1990 at 1446 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
N84BL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
San Salvador – Guatemala City – Miami
MSN:
43739
YOM:
1952
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
24
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from San Salvador to Miami with an intermediate stop in Guatemala City, carrying a load of clothes and vegetables. After takeoff from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency after one of the engine failed. The pilot-in-command initiated a left turn when control was lost and the airplane crashed in a residential area located about 8 km southeast of the airport. The aircraft and several houses were destroyed. All three crew members as well as 24 people on the ground were killed and few others were seriously injured.