Date & Time: Feb 16, 1975 at 1902 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N77DG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fairbanks - Happy Valley
MSN:
43520
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
24535
Captain / Total hours on type:
16000
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 10 at fairbanks Airport, while in initial climb, three engines failed simultaneously. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to return when the airplane stalled, collided with trees and crashed 1,5 mile short of runway 19. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Partial loss of power on three engines after takeoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot-in-command,
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the flight engineer,
- Improperly serviced aircraft on part of the ground personnel,
- Fuel contamination - exclusive of water in fuel,
- Deficiency in company maintained equipment, services and regulation,
- High obstructions,
- Fuel contamination due 100/130 & kerosene mix found in aircraft, refuel truck and underground storage.
Final Report:
N77DG.pdf132.27 KB