Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1979 at 0417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
AN-BFN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45322/939
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an illegal flight and the airplane was carrying a load of 20,000 lbs of marijuana. After touchdown at an excessive speed, the four engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with obstacles before coming to rest in fire. All three crew members were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Overshoot and subsequent collision with objects after the crew misjudged distance and speed on approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Ran off end of runway,
- Crew not type-rated in aircraft.
- Ran off end of runway,
Final Report:
AN-BFN.pdf85.21 KB