Date & Time: Jun 20, 1991 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3511
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá - Barranquilla
MSN:
45132
YOM:
1957
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The descent to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport was completed by night and poor visibility due to foggy conditions. On approach, as he was unable to locate the runway, the captain initiated a go-around procedure and followed a holding pattern. Few minutes later, the crew started a second approach and on short final, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 1,500 meters short of runway. Two passengers were killed after the cargo shifted in the main cabin while all other occupants were injured.