Date & Time: Feb 24, 1978 at 0826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
N6103C
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - San Juan
MSN:
44103/392
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
45202
Captain / Total hours on type:
10000
Circumstances:
On approach to San Juan-Isla Verde Airport, the crew recycled the landing gear but the right main gear remained retracted. The crew was contacted by the tower controller but the captain decided to continue the approach. The airplane partially slid on its belly for about 4,300 feet then veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a drainage ditch. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wheels-up landing after the crew failed to assure the gear was down and locked. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly.
Final Report:
N6103C.pdf84.33 KB