Date & Time: Dec 15, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1953
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
45516
YOM:
1958
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the four engine encountered problems and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest in a swamp. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.