Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1977 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
989
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Punta Arenas – Puerto Montt – Santiago
MSN:
45534/1012
YOM:
1958
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
75
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Circumstances:
On approach to Puerto Montt-El Tepual Airport, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with rain falls and a limited visibility due to the night. In unknown circumstances, the four engine airplane crashed in flames in a swampy area located five km short of runway. All seven crew members and 31 passengers were killed while 44 other occupants were injured.