Date & Time: Apr 10, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
HP-539
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City – Manaus – São Paulo
MSN:
43526/241
YOM:
1952
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On an ILS approach to Ponta Pelada AFB on a cargo flight from Panama City to São Paulo, the airplane was not properly aligned and was too high on the glide. The captain overcorrected, causing the airplane to adopt a high sink rate. In a nose-down attitude, the nose gear struck a concrete wall located 12 meters short of runway threshold and was torn off. The airplane landed on its nose and slid for about 300 meters before coming to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command.