Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1956 at 0018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
I-LEAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Milan – Paris – Shannon – Gander – Boston – New York
MSN:
45075
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
LAI451
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
After liftoff from runway 26 at Paris-Orly Airport, the four engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height, hit successively two houses, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion about 600 meters past the runway end. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and debris were scattered for about 200 meters. A passenger was seriously injured while all 34 other occupants, among them the Italian Director Guido Cantelli, were killed.
Probable cause:
The Commission was unable to find any malfunctioning of the aircraft or its equipment which would make it possible to determine why the aircraft followed the observed flight path. The Commission, therefore, believes that:
- the aircraft's slight loss of altitude soon after take-off was the main cause of the accident. There is no explanation for this loss of altitude,
- although the regulations in force were observed, the presence of unmarked obstructions in the take-off path constituted an aggravating factor,
- the initial and direct cause of the accident remains unknown.
Final Report:
I-LEAD.pdf7.01 MB