Date & Time: Oct 22, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Registration:
F-BNUZ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nice - Nice
MSN:
45173
YOM:
1957
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport. Following a series of touch-and-go manoeuvres, the four engine airplane landed hard. The crew stopped the airplane which was considered as damaged beyond repair due to structural damages.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the hard landing was the consequence of a wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command.