Date & Time: Dec 22, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-6
Operator:
Registration:
B-2005
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Saigon - Nha Trang
MSN:
44694
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
70
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
24
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
While approaching Nha Trang on a flight from Saigon, the pilot informed ATC about an explosion on board and that control was heavy. The hydraulic system failed so the undercarriage must be lowered manually. The captain decided to perform a low pass over the runway to check the landing gear with ATC. That made, the crew completed a nose high and flapless landing shortly later. After touchdown just over the threshold, the crew activated the reverse thrust systems when the airplane became airborne. So the throttles were closed and the aircraft landed again but too far down the runway. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, struck a concrete pylon and several obstacles before coming to rest in flames in a popular area. Ten passengers and 24 people on the ground were killed. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a bomb placed in the front left lavatory exploded in flight, causing a 1,5 m hole in the fuselage and damaging the hydraulic lines.